HomeAbout UsPast Conferences & PapersMembershipOperator ResourcespositionspublicationsWater Industry Links
2011 Workshop

 

 

 

 

University of Southern Queensland, Toowoomba

31 May 2011 - Exhibitor Set-up, Registration & Welcome Reception

1 & 2 June 2011 - Workshop and Exhibition open

The 36th Annual QLD Water Industry Operations Workshop and Exhibition was a thoroughly enjoyable event.

Photos from the event are now available.  To view the photos click on the image below [external site].

 

Program - please note program is subject to change

 

 

 

Qld Delegate Registration Form

Click on the image to download form [pdf 886 kb].

ACCOMMODATION   BUSES   MAP

Delegates are responsible for booking their own accommodation. Motel bookings can be made by contacting hotels directly from the list provided. The listing of accommodation on the courtesy bus route for the dinners is now available.  Click here to download the list. 

Other hotels within Toowoomba are also available if the listed hotels become fully booked.  Delegates are welcome to make their way to the closest hotel on the bus route to catch the courtesy bus.

Courtesy buses will be provided for delegates and exhibitors for the two dinners only.

Click here for a map to the venue.

WORKSHOP PROGRAM

Tuesday 31 May, 2011

  Venue closed for exhibition set up
1.00 pm Exhibitor registration and trade site set up commences
2.00 - 4.30 pm Tour - Wetalla Water Reclamation Facility
4.00 pm Registration Desk Open for Delegates
5.00 pm  Delegate Registrations and Welcome Reception - Sponsored by Clear Water Recruitment
6.30 pm Venue closed
   
Wednesday 1 June, 2011
   
8.00 am Registration Desk Open
9.00 am

Trade Exhibition Open

Workshop Opening

Welcome: Cr Paul Antonio, Deputy Mayor of Toowoomba
Opening Address: Dr Peter Mosse - (Hydrological P/L)
- "Improving Drinking Water Safety in Australia -A Case For Better Reporting "
Keynote Address: Dr Jason Colton, (h2ope NZ)
- “Improving Drinking Water Quality – A New Zealand Perspective”

10.20 am Trade Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Morning Tea
11.20 am

Technical Paper Session 1

Ms Cynthia Lim (WIOA) - WIOA report
Mr Ross Chandler (Biosol)
- “A Case Study of Sewage Odour and Corrosion Control in Nth Qld”
Ms Aleisha Wrigley (Western Downs Regional Council)
- "Western Downs Regional Council Integration of Drive by Automated Meters - One Year Later - Actual vs Anticipated Results"
Mr Ian Davis (Gympie Regional Council)
- "Where Have my Drying Beds Gone?”

12.30 pm Lunch
1.30 pm

Technical Paper Session 2

Mr John Granzien (Seqwater)
- "Maintaining Water Supply - F.A.N.G."
Mr Tony McKean (East Gippsland Water) - Best Operator Paper Vic 2010
- "Novel Application of a Lamella Clarifier for Improved Primary Treatment of Domestic Wastewater"
Mr Chris Smith (Arch International Water)
- "Calcium Hypochlorite in Municipal and Effluent Water Treatment "

2.30 pm Afternoon tea, View Trade Exhibition & Competition
3.50 pm

Technical Paper Session 3

Mr Matthew Huston (Veolia Water Australia)
- "MF Preservations, Issues and Lessons Learnt at Luggage Point Advanced Water Treatment Plant"
Ms Katie Jones (Hunter Water Australia)
- "Practical Issues Involved in Commissioning of a Membrane Bioreactor Wastewater Treatment Plant"
Ms Tracie Regan (Wide Bay Institute of TAFE)
- "Experience the Future – Higher Qualifications with International Web Conferencing"

5:00 pm End Paper Sessions - Day 1
6.30 pm Pre Dinner Savouries & Drinks
7.30 pm Meet the Trade Dinner - Sponsored by Acromet Australia with Entertainment by Mr Matt Elsbury
10.30 pm End Day One
   

Thursday 2 June, 2011

   
8.00am Registration Desk Opens
8.45 am Trade Exhibition Open
9.00 am

Technical Paper Session 4

Mr Martin Schelberg (Toowoomba Regional Council)
- "The Filling of the Toowoomba’s Surface Water Storage’s and the Impacts Associated with the Mt Kynoch WTP Process"
Mr Sri Srinivasan (CAPS Australia Pty Ltd)
- "Selection Criteria to Achieve Lower Life-cycle Costs for Blowers in Wastewater Treatment Processes"

Ms Clara Laydon (Hunter Water Australia)
- "Critical Control Point Analysis: The Operational Benefits"


10.20 am Trade Exhibition Inspections, Competition plus morning tea
11.30 am

Technical Paper Session 5

Mr Matthew Lakey (Clean TeQ Limited)
- "Dual Phase Biotrickling Filter Treatment of H2S and VOC’s"
Mr Ed Ahern (Nu flow Technologies)
- "At Bursting Point"

12.10 pm Lunch
1.00 pm

Judging of the Operator Posters in the Poster Area

Mr Peter Orton & Mr John Paulger (Toowoomba Regional Council)

- “Automated Clarifier Channel Cleaning”

Mr John Paulger (Toowoomba Regional Council)
- “The Solar Hall Drying Experience”

1.30 pm

Technical Paper Session 6 - Session Dedicated To Training Issues

Ms Tamara Shinners (Government Skills Australia)
- "Developments in the Training Field ex GSA"
Dr Rob Fearon (qldwater)
- "qldwater & training"
Mr George Wall  (WIOA)
- "Operator Certification Scheme"

2.30 pm Trade Exhibition Inspections, Competition plus Afternoon tea
3.50 pm

Technical Paper Session 7

Mr Darren Bailey (Hunter Water Australia)
- "Lessons Learned - Thirteen Years of Treatment Operations in the Hunter"
Mr Graeme Berriman (Gosford City Council) – Best Operator Paper NSW 2011
- "Ice Pigging - The Way Ahead for Water Main Cleaning"

Mr Marcus Boyd (Toowoomba Regional Council)
- "Toowoomba 2011 From Drought to Flood"

5:00 pm Close of Paper Sessions
6.30 pm Pre Dinner Savouries & Drinks and Announcement of all trade competition winners
7.30 pm

Workshop Awards Dinner- Sponsored by ITT Water & Wastewater with Entertainment by Ms Bev Killick

Award Presentations
• Presentation of Actizyme Prize for “Best Paper by WIOA Member”
• Presentation of WITA Prize for “Best Paper Overall”
• Presentation of AWA Qld “Leon Henry Memorial, Qld Operator of the Year”
• Presentation of Qld Water Directorate “Young Qld Operator of the Year”
• Presentation of Qld Water Directorate “ Qld Operator of the Year (Civil Works)”

11.30 pm Close of Workshop
   

ACCOMMODATION & BUSES

Delegates are responsible for booking their own accommodation. Motel bookings can be made by contacting hotels directly from the list provided. Click here to download the hotels and bus list.

Courtesy buses will be provided for delegates and exhibitors for the two dinners only.

Last updated on 22-Mar-2013



2008 WIOA - Water Industry Operators Association of Australia | privacy | contact us