HomeAbout UsPast Conferences & PapersMembershipOperator ResourcespositionspublicationsWater Industry Links
2010 Workshop

 


35th ANNUAL QUEENSLAND WATER INDUSTRY OPERATIONS WORKSHOP & EXHIBITION

Community Sports Centre, CQ University, Rockhampton

Queensland Workshop Photo Gallery

To visit the photo gallery for the Qld Workshop please click on the image below [external site].

 

Preliminary Program - please note program is subject to change

pdfDOWNLOAD Qld Workshop Registration Form (pdf 1.6Mb). 

 

WORKSHOP PROGRAM

Tuesday 22 June, 2010

  Venue closed for exhibition set up
1.00 pm Exhibitor registration and booth set up commences
2.00 pm Site tour of Yeppon Sewerage Treatment Plant
4.00 pm Registration Desk Open for Delegates
5.00 pm  Delegate registrations and Welcome Reception
6.30 pm Venue closed
   
Wednesday 23 June, 2010
   
8.15 am Registration Desk Open
8.45 am Trade Exhibitors Meeting
9.00 am

Trade Exhibition Open

Workshop Opening

Welcome: Councillor Greg Belz, Rockhampton Regional Council

Opening Address: Mr David Wiskar (Chair Qld Water Directorate) - "The Changing World of the Water Industry and the Operators Role in it."

Keynote Address: Mr Jon Dee (Founder of "Do Something" and 2010 NSW Australian of the Year) - "Go Tap Campaign"

10.15 am Trade Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Morning Tea
11.20 am

Technical Paper Session 1

Ms Cynthia Lim, (WIOA Operations Manager) - WIOA Report
Mr Michael Lever, (Retired (ex Wide Bay Water)
-“Operator’s Guide To Activated Sludge Bulking”
Mr John McCarthy, (SEQ Water)
-“Surviving The Breaking Of The Drought”
Mr Robert Fulton, (SPX Process Equipment)
-“APV INature Sludge Treatment Process”

12.30 pm Lunch
1.30 pm

Technical Paper Session 2

Mr Peter McLennan, (AllFlow Supply Company)
-“ Demand Management Is The Buzz - But If You Don't Measure It, How Do You Manage It?”
Dr Bill Grote, (SkillsTech Australia)
-“Biological Nutrient Removal (BNR) Technology In New And Upgraded WWTPs”
Mr Chris McLaughlin, (BioRemedy)
-“Integrated Storage Management – A Philosophy On The Mitigation Of Algae In Intermediate Water & Effluent Storages”

2.30 pm Afternoon tea, View Trade Exhibition & Competition
4.00 pm

Technical Paper Session 3

Mr Denis Maguire, (SEQ Water)
-“Northern Pipeline Interconnector "NPI" Implementation:  The Effect on Operations of the North Pine WTP”
Mr Peter Griffiths, (CH2M HILL Australia)
-“ Foaming Organisms In Sewage Treatment-Friend Or Foe: A Victim Of Bad Publicity”
Ms Aleisha Wrigley, (Western Downs Regional Council)
-“ Western Downs Regional Council integration of Drive By Automated Meter Reading”

5:00 pm End Paper Sessions - Day 1
6.30 pm Pre Dinner Savouries & Drinks
7.30 pm Meet the Trade Dinner & Entertainment by Ms Tracy Bartram
10.30 pm End Day One
   

Thursday 24 June, 2010

   
8.30am Registration Desk Opens
9.00 am Trade Exhibition Open
9.00 am

Technical Paper Session 4

Mr Paul Roberts, (Waimate District Council NZ)
-“AVG Filters and Waimate Water”
Mr Peter Glass, (SPX Process Equipment)
-“ New "Clean-edge" Impeller Design Overcomes Ragging in Wastewater Bioreactors”
Mr Greg Comer, (Goulburn Valley Water)
-“The Five Day Challenge – Rebuilding the Kilmore WTP after the Black Saturday Bushfires”

10.00 am Trade Exhibition Inspections, Competition plus morning tea
11.20 am

Technical Paper Session 5

Dr Jason Plumb, (Fitzroy River Water)
-“Producing Safe Drinking Water From The Dynamic Fitzroy River”
Mr Ian Storie, (Siemens Ltd. Australia)
-“Picture the Future: Australia - Water & Energy”
Mr Neville L'Oste Brown, (Fitzroy River Water)
-“Rehabilitation of Sewers for the Future - Risk and Asset Management of your Sewer Network”

12.20 pm Lunch
1.20 pm

Technical Paper Session 6 - Session Dedicated To Training Issues

Dr Rob Fearon (Qld Water)
-“Skills Initiative for the Queensland Water Industry”

Mr Wayne Morling (Government Skills Australia)
-“Vocational Education and Training in the Water Industry 2010”
- Open Discussion Forum / Q&A on Training Issues

2.30 pm Trade Exhibition Inspections, Competition plus Afternoon tea
3.50 pm

Technical Paper Session 7

Mr Nigel Garson, (Office of the Water Supply Regulator, DERM)
-“Drinking Water Incident: The Regulators Perspective?”
Mr Martin Hindmarsh, (Gold Coast Water)
-“Elanora Wastewater Treatment Plant RAS Chlorination Trial”

Mr Chris Hegarty, (Fitzroy River Water)
-“The Rockhampton to Yeppoon Pipeline Project - Project Management Aspects”

5:00 pm Close of Paper Sessions
6.30 pm Pre Dinner Savouries & Drinks and Announcement of all trade competition winners
7.30 pm

Workshop Awards Dinner & Entertainment by Mr Doug Chappel

Award Presentations
• Presentation of Actizyme Prize for “Best Paper by WIOA Member”
• Presentation of WITA Prize for “Best Paper Overall”
• Presentation of AWA Qld “Leon Henry Memorial, Qld Operator of the Year”
• Presentation of Qld Water Directorate “Young Qld Operator of the Year”
• Presentation of Qld Water Directorate “Maint/Civil Qld Operator of the Year”

11.30 pm Close of Workshop
   

Bus Route and Accommodation

Courtesy buses will collect and drop off delegates, on Wednesday and Thursday evenings only.  The listing of hotels and pick up points is below.

Cattle City Motor Inn
Leichhardt Motel
George St Motels (Southside McDonalds)

Regency on Albert
Discovery Holiday Park
Glenmore Palms

Delegates are responsible for booking their own accommodation.  For assistance with bookings contact Michelle at The Capricorn Spire Visitor Information Centre 1800 676 701. Alternatively, you can visit www.capricornholidays.com.au website or email michellepownall@capricorntourism.com.au


Last updated on 22-Mar-2013



2008 WIOA - Water Industry Operators Association of Australia | privacy | contact us