HomeAbout UsPast Conferences & PapersMembershipOperator ResourcespositionspublicationsWater Industry Links
2009 Workshop


 

WORKSHOP NOW COMPLETED; keep an eye on this site for information on our 2010 event.

Queensland Workshop Photo Gallery

To visit the photo gallery for the Qld Workshop please click on the image below [external site].

 

Preliminary Program - please note program is subject to change

Download the rego form: pdfQld Workshop REGO FORM (pdf 1,252 kb)

 

Caloundra Indoor Stadium

 

WORKSHOP PROGRAM

Tuesday 16 June, 2009

9.00 - 4.00 pm

Distribution Systems Seminar click here for more information

A separate registration for this one day seminar is required.

   
  Venue closed for exhibition set up
12.00 pm Exhibitor registration and booth set up commences
2.00 - 4.30pm Tour of Maroochydore Sewage Treatment Plant
4.00 pm Registration Desk Open for Delegates
5.00 pm  Delegate registrations and Welcome Reception
6.30 pm Venue closed
   
Wednesday 17 June, 2009
   
8.15 am Registration Desk Open
8.45 am Trade Exhibitors Meeting
9.00 am

Trade Exhibition Open

Workshop Opening

Welcome: Councillor Tim Dwyer , Deputy Mayor Sunshine Coast Regional Council

Opening Address: Ms Karen Waldman, Chief Operating Officer SEQ Water Distribution

- "Priorities and Opportunities for SEQ Water Distribution"

Keynote Address: Mr David Sheehan, Program Manager - Drinking Water Regulation, DHS Victoria - “Development of Competency-Based Standards for Water Treatment Operators”

Mr George Wall, Executive Officer WIOA, - “Towards Operator Certification”

Trade Display Opening: Mr Ron Bergmeier, WIOA

10.20 am Trade Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Morning Tea
11.40 am

Technical Paper Session 1

WIOA Update: Ms Cynthia Lim – WIOA Operations Manager
Mr Mark Wilson (Gold Coast Water)
- “Evaluation of South East Queensland Wastewater Plants’ inlet works Performance”
Mr Rex Humphreys (North East Water, Vic)
- “Implementation of Temporary Water Filtration at Bright”

12.30 pm Lunch
1.30 pm

Technical Paper Session 2

Ms Helen Leeson & Mr Graham Cole (Wide Bay TAFE & Wide Bay Water)
- “The benefits of online training in CERT II and CERT III in Water Operations”
Mr Brett McCasker (Wise Waste Solutions)
- “Why we Need Automated Well Washers Installed in Pump Stations”
Mr Tony Humphries (SEQ Water)
- “Optimisation of Image Flat WTP Nambour - Sunshine Coast”

2.30 pm Afternoon tea, View Trade Exhibition & Competition
4.00 pm

Technical Paper Session 3

Mr John Granzien (SEQ Water)
- “Transition--- Inheritance----Future”
Dr Gordon King (B2P Australia)
- “Practical Issues in Commissioning a Simple Storm Water Harvesting System for Water Quality”
Mr Des Grevell (Storm Plastics)
- “Reactive Soils can be Vicious”

5:00 pm End Paper Sessions - Day 1
6.30 pm Pre Dinner Savouries & Drinks
7.30 pm Meet the Trade Dinner & entertainment by Brad Blaze
10.30 pm End Day One
   

Thursday 18 June, 2009

   
8.45 am Registration Desk & Trade Exhibition Open
9.00 am

Technical Paper Session 4

Mr Peter Outtrim (Riverina Water County Council)
- “Iron & Manganese Removal at Tarcutta WTP”
Mr Charlie Suggatè (Gold Coast Water)
- “Commissioning a Lightly Loaded Treatment Plant”
Mr Jai Josey (Sunshine Coast Water)
- “Vermin Proofing Potable Water Storage Tanks”

10.00 am Trade Exhibition Inspections, Competition plus morning tea
11.20 am

Technical Paper Session 5

Mr Ian Johnson (Gold Coast Water)
- “Overcoming Difficulties in Providing Continuous Online Dissolved Sulfide Monitoring at Gold Coast Water”
Mr Sam Magill (Aqualift Potable Diving)
- “Flow Metering Storage Tanks from the Inside”

12.00 pm Lunch
1.30 pm

Technical Paper session 6: Special Session on Training Issues

Mr Leon Weaver (Skills Tech Australia)

- "Queensland Training Report"

Dr Rob Fearon (Qld Water Directorate)
- “Better Access to Appropriate Training for the Queensland Water Industry"
Mr Wayne Morling (Government Skills Australia)
- “The National Learning Resources Development Project”
Open Discussion Forum / Q&A on Training Issues

2.30 pm Trade Exhibition Inspections, Competition plus Afternoon tea
4.00 pm

Technical Paper Session 7

Peter Allen, (Dept Environment & Resource Mgmt, Qld)
-"Operation of Spillway Gates – How to Avoid the Problems and Pitfalls"

Mr Mike Thomas (Sunshine Coast Water)
- “Optimisation of Dewatering Centrifuges”
Ms Kylee Dewis (SKM)
- “Blending Evaluation as a Tool for Managing Distribution System Water Quality”

5:00 pm Close of Paper Sessions
6.30 pm Pre Dinner Savouries & Drinks and Announcement of all trade competition winners
7.30 pm Workshop Awards Dinner & Entertainment by Scott Williams - 'The Doctor'
11.30 pm End of Workshop
   

 

 

 

 


Last updated on 22-Mar-2013



2008 WIOA - Water Industry Operators Association of Australia | privacy | contact us