HomeAbout UsPast Conferences & PapersMembershipOperator ResourcespositionspublicationsWater Industry Links
2008 Workshop



33rd Annual Queensland Water Industry Operations Workshop

3-5 June 2008

Preliminary Workshop Program

Carrara Indoor Sports Complex, Nerang-Broadbeach Rd, Surfers Paradise

pdfDOWNLOAD Qld Delegate Registration Form (896KB pdf)

 

TUESDAY 3 JUNE, 2008

12.00 - 4.00 pm

Tour of Merrimac WWTP then Pimpama/Coomera Class A Recycled Water Facility.  Buses leave the main car park at the Carrara conference venue at 12 noon sharp and will return delegates in time to Register and attend the Welcome Reception.

1.00 pm

Booths and Registration Desk Open for Trade Exhibitors

4.00 pm

Registration Desk Open for Delegates

5.00 - 6.30 pm

Welcome Reception - Drinks and Nibbles

WEDNESDAY 4 JUNE, 2008

8.00 am

Registration Desk Opens

8.45 am

Trade Exhibitors Meeting

9.00 am

Conference Opening -
Welcome:
Cr Daphne McDonald - Gold Coast City Council
Opening Address: Mr Dick Went - Mgr Operations & Maintenance - Gold Coast Water: "Water Sustainability"
Keynote Address : Mr Steve Posselt,
In Search of the Truth: an Epic Journey Down Our Greatest River System

WIOA Report: Mr George Wall - WIOA
Trade Exhibition Opening:
Mr Ron Bergmeier - WIOA

10.20 am

Trade Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Morning Tea

11.20 am

Technical Paper Session 1:

Mr David Ronald - Environmental & Process Technologies: "Guaranteed Disinfection Residuals at Network Extremities by Secondary Chlorination"

Ms Prue Madsen & Mr John Harris - Govt Skills Australia: "Continuous Improvement in the Water Training Package"

Ms Yolanda Sztarr - Hatlar Group: "Measuring Colour in Trade Waste"

12.20 pm

Lunch

1.20 pm

Technical Paper Session 2:
Mr Bhupendra Mistry - MWH: "Assisting the Delivery of Pressure Management in SE Qld"

Mr Mark Samblebe - Gippsland Water: "“In the Deep End”; Bush fires, Floods, Mudslides and Swimming Pools"

Mr Ross Chandler - Biosol: "Corrosion Control in Wastewater Systems"

Mr Scott Burgess - VEGA Australia: "Selection of Level Sensors in Pumping Stations"

2.40 pm

Trade Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Afternoon Tea

4.00 pm

Technical Paper Session 3:
Mr Steven French
- 'us'- Utility Services: "Flinders/Shoreham Sewerage Reticulation Project"

Mr Colin Stanger - Gladstone Regional Council: "Wastewater Enhancement and Odour Control - the Unexpected Benefits"

Mr Reg Wagland - Westwater Enterprises: "Disinfection Alternatives for Water Treatment in Queensland"

5.00 pm

End Papers Day 1

6.30 pm

Pre dinner savouries and drinks

7.30 pm

"Meet the Trade" Dinner

Entertainment by - Peter Dean

10.30 pm

Close of day one

THURSDAY 5 JUNE, 2008

8.30 am

Registration Desk Opens

8.45 am

Exhibition Opens

9.15 am

Technical Paper Session 4:
Mr Chris Wellard - OSMOFLOW: "Remote Operation of a Desalination Reverse Osmosis Plant – Great Keppel Island Resort Case Study"

Mr Stephen Will - Sunshine Coast Water: "Kawana STP Upgrade Issues……Unplugged!!"

Mr Carl Suddaby - Wide Bay Water: "Development and Operation of an Effluent Irrigated Tree Plantation"

10.15 am

Trade Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Morning Tea

11.20 am

Technical Paper Session 5:
Mr Kelvin Woods - Dalby Regional Council: "“Fluoridation - The Pathway to Certification"

Mr Peter Griffiths - CH2M Hill: "BNR Plants - Why Can’t I Make it Work"

12.00 pm

Lunch

1.40 pm

Technical Paper Session 6:
Mr William Smith - Logan Water: "The Injection of BYO-GON to Bioreactors"

Mr Paul Rogers - Gold Coast Water: "Mudgeeraba WTP Filters Evolution"

2.20 pm

Trade Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Afternoon Tea

3.55 pm

Technical Paper Session 7:
Mr Chris Lilburne - Uni of Qld / Gold Coast Water: "“Simple Interfaces for Complex Wastewater Treatment Process Simulators"

Mr George Bellizia - Veolia Water: "Gold Coast Desalination Project"

Mr Michael Dalton - Fitzroy River Water: "Introduction of Polyaluminium Chlorhydrate as a Primary Coagulant to the Glenmore Water Treatment Plant at Rockhampton"

5.00 pm

Close of Paper Sessions

6.30 pm

Pre Dinner Savouries and Drinks
Announcement of all trade competition winners

7.30 pm

Conference Dinner & Award Presentations

  • Presentation of the Actizyme Prizes for “Best paper by WIOA Members”
  • Presentation of the WITA Prize for “Best Paper Overall”
  • Presentation of Leon Henry Memorial “Qld Operator of the Year” award as judged by AWA QLD.

Entertainment by - David Burke

11.30 pm

Close of Conference


Last updated on 22-Mar-2013



2008 WIOA - Water Industry Operators Association of Australia | privacy | contact us