HomeAbout UsPast Conferences & PapersMembershipOperator ResourcespositionspublicationsWater Industry Links
 
2011 NSW Conference

 

 

 

Exhileracing Events Centre, Darling St, Broadmeadow, Newcastle

29 March 2011 - Exhibitor Set-up, Registration & Welcome Reception

30 & 31 March 2011 - Conference and Exhibition open

The 5th Annual NSW Water Industry Engineers and Operators Conference was a huge success!  Thanks to all the attendees for making the event so enjoyable.

Photos from the event are now available.  To view the photos click on the image below [external site].

 

 

 

NSW Delegate Registration Form

Click on the image to download form [pdf 2Mb].

 

Click here for Accommodation and Courtesy Bus details

Click here for a map to the venue

CONFERENCE PROGRAM - please note program is subject to change

Tuesday 29 March, 2011

  Conference venue closed for exhibition set up
1.00 pm Booths and Registration Desk Open for Trade Exhibitors
4:00pm Registration Desk Open for Delegates
5.00- 6.30 pm Welcome Reception – Drinks and Nibbles
6.30 pm Venue closed
   
Wednesday 30th March, 2011
   
8.15 am Registration Desk Opens
8.45 am Trade Exhibitors Meeting
9.00 am

Conference Opening

Opening Address: Mr Kevin Young, (MD Hunter Water Corporation)

- "Major Challenges for the Water Industry Looking Forward"

Keynote Address: Dr Paul Byleveld,(NSW Dept. Health)

- "Our Supply Is Fine – That Couldn't Happen Here!"

10.20 am Trade Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Morning Tea
11.20 am

Technical Paper Session 1

Ms Cynthia Lim  (WIOA) - WIOA report
Mr Graeme Berriman (Gosford City Council)

- "Ice Pigging - The way ahead for water main cleaning"
Mr Bob Palmer & Mr Ken Barker  (Port Macquarie - Hastings Council)

- "Solution to the Potential Problems and Risks When Using, Transporting and Storing Oxy Acetylene Equipment"

12.30 pm Lunch
1.30 pm

Technical Paper Session 2

Mr Andrew Potter  (Clarence Valley Council)

- "Commissioning of Woodford Island Sewerage Treatment Plant - Operational and process issues"
Mr Chris Gilbert  (MidCoast Water)

- "Commissioning & Handover Of A Greenfield Membrane Water Treatment Plant"
Ms Melanie Werner  (Water Loss Management Program)

- "Accurate Measurement of Minimum Night Flows for Water Loss Analysis"

2.30 pm Trade Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Afternoon Tea
4.00 pm

Technical Paper Session 3

Mr John Stevens  (Hunter Water Australia)

- "Dora Creek WWTW, Redesign, Rebuild, Demolish, the Solution to all Problems"
Mr Jerry Trevino  (President Protective Liner Systems)

- "US Selection Criteria for Materials and Methods to Rehabilitate Underground Infrastructure for the Sustainability of Future Healthy Generations"

Ms Kay White  (SMEC Australia)

- "Talbingo Waste Water Treatment Plant Upgrade"

   
5:00 pm End Paper Sessions - Day 1
6.30 pm Pre Dinner Savouries & Drinks
7.30 pm

Meet the Trade" Dinner - Sponsored by Acromet Australia

  • Presentation of the Inaugural PASS Award, Sponsored by Aqualift Pacific

Entertainment by Bizzare Gazzard

10.30 pm End Day One
   

Thursday 31st March, 2011

   
8.45 am Registration Desk Opens & Trade Exhibition Open
9.00 am

Technical Paper Session 4

Mr Ed Ahern (Nu flow technologies) 

- "At Bursting Point"
Mr Barry Jones (Eurobodalla Shire Council) 

- "Securing The Shire's Water Supply: The Design Development and Construction of the Eurobodalla’s First Water Treatment Plant"
Mr Sri Srinivasan  (CAPS Australia Pty Ltd)

- "Selection Criteria to Achieve Lower Life-cycle Costs for Blowers in Wastewater Treatment Processes"

10.00 am Trade Display Inspections, Competition plus morning tea
11.30 am

Technical Paper Session 5

Mr Stefan Claveria  (SKM)

- "Steel Water Reservoir Refurbishments"
Mr Brenden Bates  (Riverina Water CC)

- "Selection, Installation and Operation of Bulk Water Filling Stations"

12.10 pm Lunch
1.00 pm

Judging of the "Operator Poster Papers" in Poster Area

Mr Ross Waugh (Coffs Harbour Water)

- "Coffs Harbour Reclamation Plant Process Overview"

Mr Glenn Clifford (Dubbo City Council)

- "Rectifying Turbidity Problems in a Clarifier"

Mr Les Potter (Coffs Harbour City Council)

- "Construction of a DAFF Plant by the Coffs Harbour Infrastructure Alliance"

1.30 pm

Technical Paper Session 6: Session Dedicated To Training Issues

Mr Wayne Morling   (Government Skills Australia)

- "Developments in the Training Field"
Mr Pradeep Kumar   (NSW Office of Water)

- "NSW Office of Water Training Courses & the National Water Package"
Ms Jenny James  (NSW Public Sector)

- "ITAB NSW Trainers Network"

2.50 pm Trade Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Afternoon Tea
3.50 pm

Technical Paper Session 7

Mr Steve Weatherstone   (Streamline Learning)

- "CCTV Conduit Condition Inspections - The Importance of Training Operators and the Client"
Ms Katie Jones   (Hunter Water Australia)

- "Viability of Phosphorous Recovery at Burwood Beach WWTW"
Mr David Barry   (Aqualift Pacific)

- "When is Reservoir Cleaning Not Just About Cleaning"

   
5:00 pm Close of Paper Sessions
6.30 pm

Pre Dinner Savouries & Drinks

Announcement of all trade competition winners

7.30 pm

Conference Awards Dinner - Sponsored by ITT Water & Wastewater

Award Presentations

• Presentation of Royce Water Technologies "Member Prize Draw"

• Presentation of Ugly Fish Eyewear "Bonus Prize Draw"

• Presentation of WME Media Award for "Best Trade Site Overall"

• Presentation of Actizyme Prizes for “Best Paper by Operators”

• Presentation of Hepburn & Iwaki Prize for “Best Paper Overall”

• Presentation of WIOA Prize for “Best Operator Poster Paper”

• Presentation of Water Directorate “NSW Operator of the Year”

Entertainment by Ian McLaren

11.30 pm End of Conference

ACCOMMODATION & BUSES

Delegates are responsible for booking their own accommodation.  Motel bookings can be made by contacting the Newcastle Visitor Information Centre on freecall 1800 654 558 or click here   (external site) to view a listing of hotels.   

Courtesy buses will be provided for delegates and exhibitors for the two dinners only.

Please note that the buses will not stop at all the hotels listed on the Newcastle Tourism webpage. 

There are also many other hotels within Newcastle other than those listed.  If the hotels are fully booked, delegates and exhibitors can make their way to the closest hotel on the bus route.  Courtesy buses will also return to the hotels at the end of each evening.

Preliminary bus route (subject to change):

  • Quality Hotel, Noahs on the Beach
  • Sebel Newcastle Beach
  • Crowne Plaza - includes guests at Chifley Apartments - short walk
  • Clarendon Hotel
  • The Quest Apartments
  • Ibis Hotel
  • Grand Mercure Apartments - includes guests at Travelodge - short walk
  • Boulevard on Beaumont

 


Last updated on 11-Feb-2013



2008 WIOA - Water Industry Operators Association of Australia | privacy | contact us