HomeAbout UsPast Conferences & PapersMembershipOperator ResourcespositionspublicationsWater Industry Links
 
2010 NSW Conference

 


 

St Stanislaus' College, Cnr Browning & Bentinck Street BATHURST

NSW Conference Photo Gallery

To visit the photo gallery for the NSW conference please click on the image below [external site].

 

Preliminary Program

pdfDOWNLOAD NSW Conference Registration Form (pdf 992 kb)

 

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Tuesday 20 April, 2010

  Conference venue closed for exhibition set up
12.00 pm Booths and Registration Desk Open for Trade Exhibitors
4:00pm Registration Desk Open for Delegates
5.00- 6.30 pm Welcome Reception – Drinks and Nibbles
6.30 pm Venue closed
   
Wednesday 21st April, 2010
   
8.15 am Registration Desk Opens
8.45 am Trade Exhibitors Meeting
9.00 am

Conference Opening

Welcome: Representative from Conference Host
Opening Address: Mr Ian Johnson (Paradox Ignited) - NSW Water Directorate Paper
-“Industrial Accident Survivor - Focus on the Safety of Individuals”
Keynote Address: Mr Greg Comer (Goulburn Valley Water)
-“The Five Day Challenge – Rebuilding the Kilmore WTP after the Black Saturday Bushfires”
Trade Display Opening: Mr Ron Bergmeier, WIOA Chairman

10.20 am Trade Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Morning Tea
11.20 am

Technical Paper Session 1

WIOA Report: Ms Cynthia Lim – (WIOA Operations Manager)
Mr Steve Glennan & Mr Phil Critchley (Shoalhaven Water)
-“Shoalhaven River Crossing (Nowra NSW) Sewer Main Repair”
Mr Chris Seam (Macleay Water)
-“Sherwood Road Environmental Improvement Precinct”
Mr Kieran McAndrew (Clarence Valley Council)
-“ Backlog Pressure Sewer Schemes - Practical Achievements and Lessons Learnt from sewering Lawrence”

12.30 pm Lunch
1.30 pm

Technical Paper Session 2

Mr John Holmes (Coffs Harbour City Council)
-“Barley Straw: a Natural Algae Inhibitor!”
Ms Jill Busch (Data Based Solutions)
-“ Compliance Management – a journey rather than a destination”
Mr John Day ( Goulburn Valley Water)
-“ Choosing the right online fluoride analyzer”

2.30 pm Trade Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Afternoon Tea
3.50 pm

Technical Paper Session 3

Mr Adam Wilson (Coffs Harbour City Council)
-“Low Energy Aeration and Probiotics resolve Sludge Management Issues!”
Mr Chris Andrews (Aqualift Potable Diving)
-“Reservoir renovations: best chance or lost chance”
Mr Peter Glass (SPX Process Equipment)
-“ New "Clean-edge" Impeller Design Overcomes Ragging in Wastewater Bioreactors”

   
5:00 pm End Paper Sessions - Day 1
6.30 pm Pre Dinner Savouries & Drinks
7.30 pm Meet the Trade" Dinner & Entertainment - Mr Syd Heylen Jnr.
10.30 pm End Day One
   

Thursday 22nd April, 2010

   
8.45 am Registration Desk Opens & Trade Exhibition Open
9.00 am

Technical Paper Session 4

Mr Scott Burgess (Vega Australia)
-“Radar Level Sensors in Pumping Stations”
Ms Kylee Dewis (Sinclair Knight Merz)
-“Drinking Water Distribution System Water Quality”
Mr Bob Banning (Bathurst Regional Council)
-“ 25 Years at the Perfume Farm”

10.10 am Trade Display Inspections, Competition plus morning tea
11.40 am

Technical Paper Session 5

Mr John Werda (Sydney Water) – NSW Water Directorate Paper
-“Electrical Safety - Risk Management Strategies for the Water Industry electrical danger from stray currents”
Mr Chris Pipe-Martin (Ecowise Environmental)
-“Challenge testing water recycling plants – Making sure we get the bugs out”

12.20 pm Lunch
1.20 pm

Technical Paper session 6

Mr Wayne Morling (Government Skills Australia)
-“Developments in the Training Field”
Mr George Wall (WIOA)
-“Certification, Training and Other Operational Issues”

2.10 pm Trade Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Afternoon Tea
3.50 pm

Technical Paper Session 7

Ms Fiona Conlon (Port Macquarie-Hastings Council)
-“ Weathering the Perfect Financial Storm”
Mr Peter Baudish (Sinclair Knight Merz)
-“ Biological Manganese Removal - A Very Sustainable Water Treatment Technology”
Mr Pat Davis (Riverina Water County Council) - NSW Water Directorate Paper
-“ OHS issues relating to Lone Workers - Riverina Water Trial System”

   
5:00 pm Close of Paper Sessions
6.30 pm

Pre Dinner Savouries & Drinks

Announcement of all trade competition winners

7.30 pm

Conference Dinner and Award Presentations plus Entertainment by Mr Kenny Graham

11.30 pm End of Conference

Bus Route and Accommodation

Following is the hotel list where the courtesy buses will collect and drop off delegates, on Wednesday and Thursday evening.  Hotels are not listed in any particular order.  Conference delegates are welcome to stay at other hotels and make their way to the closest hotel listed to catch the bus.

Citigate Comfort Inn - Governor Macquarie
Abercrombie Motor Inn Panorama
Bathurst Explorer Charlotte Apartments
Quality Hotel Bathurst Heritage
Ben Chifley Hotel Knickerbocker Hotel

 

The Citigate Hotel in Bathurst is offering a special early bird rate. 

 

 

 


Last updated on 28-Nov-2014



2008 WIOA - Water Industry Operators Association of Australia | privacy | contact us