HomeAbout UsPast Conferences & PapersMembershipOperator ResourcespositionspublicationsWater Industry Links
 
2009 NSW Conference


 

CONFERENCE NOW COMPLETED; keep an eye on this site for information on our 2010 event.

NSW Conference Photo Gallery

To visit the photo gallery for the NSW conference please click on the image below [external site].

 

Preliminary Program

Download the rego form: pdfNSW Conference REGO FORM (pdf 311 kb)

Tamworth Regional Entertainment & Conference Centre

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Tuesday 31 March, 2009

9.00am - 4.00pm Media Filters seminar click here for more information
   
  Conference venue closed for exhibition set up
12.00 pm Booths and Registration Desk Open for Trade Exhibitors
2.30 - 4.00 pm Tour of Calala Water Treatment Plant & Australian Equine & Livestock Events Centre
4:00pm Registration Desk Open for Delegates
5.00 - 6.30 pm Welcome Reception – Drinks and Nibbles
6.30 pm Venue closed
   
Wednesday 1st April, 2009
   
8.15 am Registration Desk Opens
8.45 am Trade Exhibitors Meeting
9.00 am

Conference Opening

Welcome: Cr James Treloar, Mayor of Tamworth Regional Council

Opening Address: Mr Chris Davis, Commissioner - National Water Commission, “The Challenge of Skills for Water Operations Across Australia”

Keynote Address : Mr David Sheehan, Program Manager - Drinking Water Regulation, DHS Victoria - “Development of Competency-Based Standards for Water Treatment Operators”

Mr George Wall, Executive Officer WIOA, - “Towards Operator Certification”

Trade Display Opening: Mr Ron Bergmeier, WIOA

10.20 am Trade Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Morning Tea
11.20 am

Technical Paper Session 1:
WIOA Report: Ms Cynthia Lim – WIOA Operations Manager

Mr Des Grevell (Storm Plastics)
- “Reactive Soils can be Vicious”

Mr John Day (Goulburn Valley Water)
- “Be Careful What You Wish For - Implementing A Filter Inspection Program”

12.20 pm Lunch
1.20 pm

Technical Paper Session 2:

Mr Robert Kelso (Australian Metering Solutions Pty Ltd)
- “Water Management in Real Time - Know Exactly the "When, Where, Why" of your Water Consumption”

Mr Craig Griggs (Kingborough Council, Tas)
- “Case Study Bio Augmentation of Dru Point Wastewater Lagoon at Margate”

Mr Chris McLaughlan (BioRemedy)
- “Septicity Occurrence & Mitigation Within Wastewater Transfer Systems”

2.20 pm Trade Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Afternoon Tea
4.00 pm

Technical Paper Session 3 :

Mr Chris Keogh (Armidale Dumaresq CC)
- “Dealing with Taste and Odour Problems Arising from Algal Blooms in a Raw Water Reservoir”

Mr Paul Thompson (Hunter Water Australia)
- “ Investigation into Alternative Methods of Treating an Algae Contaminated Water Supply”

Mr Andrew Boeren (Bricon Pty Ltd)
- “Design and Construction of an Ozonation Facility at an Existing Water Treatment Plant”

5:00 pm End Paper Sessions - Day 1
6.30 pm Pre Dinner Savouries & Drinks
7.30 pm Meet the Trade" Dinner & Entertainment - Ronnie Burns
10.30 pm End Day One
   

Thursday 2nd April, 2009

   
8.45 am Registration Desk Opens & Trade Exhibition Open
9.20 am

Technical Paper Session 4:

Mr Gordon King (B2P Australia)

"Practical Issues in Commissioning a Simple Storm Water Harvesting System for Water Quality"

Mr Steve Weatherstone (Streamline Learning)
- “CCTV inspection of sewers and stormwater drains, training of operators and managers and the Conduit Inspection Reporting Code of Aust”
Mr Sam Magill (Aqualift Pacific)
- “Condition Assessment Techniques for Water Storage Tanks”

10.00 am Trade Display Inspections, Competition plus morning tea
11.20 am

Technical Paper Session 5:

Mr Peter Outrim (Riverina Water County Council)
- “Tarcutta WTP - Iron & Manganese Removal”
Mr Adrian Cameron (Tamworth Regional Council)
- “Well, Well, Well - Drift Well Recommissioning: An Operators Perspective"

12.00 pm Lunch
1.00 pm

Technical Paper session 6: Dedicated to Training Issues

Ms Prue Madsen (Government Skills Australia)
- “Water Training Package, Highlights of 2008-2009”
Mr Wayne Morling (Government Skills Australia)
- “National Learning Resources for the Water Industry”
Open Discussion Forum/Q&A on Training Issues

2.30 pm Trade Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Afternoon Tea
4.20 pm

Technical Paper Session 7:

Mr Lindsay Walsh (MidCoast Water)
- “Denitirification Problems After Upgrade of the Old Bar STP”
Mr Rex Humphreys (North East Water, Vic)
- “Implementation of Temporary Water Filtration at Bright”

Mr Carey Reynolds (Tomorrow Today Strategic Engineering)
- “Pressure Sewerage: an Operators Perspective”

5:00 pm Close of Paper Sessions
6.30 pm

Pre Dinner Savouries & Drinks

Announcement of all trade competition winners

7.30 pm

Conference Dinner and Award Presentations

Entertainment – Rachel Berger

11.30 pm End of Conference
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 


Last updated on 22-Mar-2013



2008 WIOA - Water Industry Operators Association of Australia | privacy | contact us