HomeAbout UsPast Conferences & PapersMembershipOperator ResourcespositionspublicationsWater Industry Links
Conference Papers

2008 - 71st Annual Victorian Water Industry Engineers and Operators Conference

2 to 4 September, 2008 Bendigo Exhibition Centre

Proudly Supported by: North East Water, Environmental Group Limited (Operations), Transpacific, ITT Water and Wastewater, Acromet and Australian Water Association.

 

Papers are listed in order of the conference program

MANAGING COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLIES DURING RECHARGE OF THE YARRA VALLEY CONDUIT
Daniel Ellis & Kathy Northcott - (Melbourne Water Corporation)

A CREEPY SOLUTION TO SLUDGE THICKENING
Russell Mack - (Gippsland Water)

THE HST COMPRESSOR
Jean-Marc Laurillard - (ABS Wastewater Technology Pty Ltd)

SUGARLOAF PIPELINE: PREPARING THE WINNEKE TREATMENT PLANT FOR AN INCREASE IN CAPACITY
Audrey Walewijk & Richard Carty – (Melbourne Water Corporation)

IMPLEMENTATION OF TEMPORARY WATER FILTRATION AT BRIGHT
Rex Humphreys – (North East Water)

KAWANA STP UPGRADE ISSUES……………..UNPLUGGED!!
Stephen Will – (Sunshine Coast Regional Council)

DIY UPGRADE OF THE MORRINSVILLE WATER TREATMENT PLANT

Charlie Crews – (Kaimai Valley Services, NZ)

WATER FLUORIDATION IN VICTORIA
Rodney Dedman & Dr Andrew Neil – (Environmental Health Unit, Department of Human Services, Victoria)

CLEANING OF DIFFUSERS AT EDGEWORTH WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT
John Stevens – (Hunter Water)

OPERATOR PERSPECTIVES OF THE FABRIC MEDIA FILTRATION TRIAL AT CRAIGIEBURN STP

Bob McAlister – (Yarra Valley Water)

INVESTIGATION OF SEWER BLOCKAGES DUE TO TREE ROOTS

Graham Thomson – (Barwon Water) – 2007 Kwtaye Prize Winner’s Report

CASE STUDY: BIO-AUGMENTATION OF DRU POINT WASTEWATER LAGOON AT MARGATE TASMANIA

Craig Griggs – (Kingborough Council)

FLUORIDE LABORATORY TEST METHOD CHALLENGES AT WANGARATTA WTP

Kriston Nilsson – (North East Water)

CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT IN THE WATER TRAINING PACKAGE

Prue Madsen – (Government Skills Australia)

SEWER RESPONSE UNIT (SRU)
David Errey – (Yarra Valley Water)

“GREENING BENDIGO” – CLASS A+ WATER PRODUCTION FROM BENDIGO’S RECYCLED WATER FACTORY
Matt Beattie – (Campaspe Asset Management Services –(CAMS))

ESTABLISHING WATER QUALITY IN NEW DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS OR AFTER MAINTENANCE

Pat Davis – (Riverina Water)

FILTER REFURBISHMENT AT PYRAMID HILL WATER TREATMENT PLANT

Lilern Lau – (Water Infrastructure Group, SMEC Australia)

AMPLA – TURNING SCADA DATA INTO INFORMATION
Ryan McGowan – (Goulburn Valley Water)

IMPROVED DESIGN AND OPERATING CRITERIA FOR SLUDGE LAGOONS AND DRYING PANS

Susan Crosher – (South East Water)

UNBLOCKING SEWERS – THE SMART WAY

David Brownbill – (Campaspe Asset Management Services (CAMS))

DROUGHT-INDUCED TREATMENT CHALLENGES AT WHITE SWAN WATER TREATMENT PLANT

Matthew Thompson – (United Water)

 

OPERATOR AND OPEN POSTER PAPERS

 

Last updated on 06-Jan-2009

2008 WIOA - Water Industry Association of Australia | privacy | contact us