HomeAbout UsPast Conferences & PapersMembershipOperator ResourcespositionspublicationsWater Industry Links
National Awards

Victorian Awards

Queensland Awards

NSW Awards

Tasmanian Awards

SA Awards



Best Operator Poster Award - Victoria

Sponsored by Trility

WITC
It was recognised some time ago that not all “operations” staff feel comfortable with the idea of standing up in front of their peers and delivering a platform presentation. Others have an idea or a project they have completed which does not provide sufficient information to allow for a written paper and a 20 minute presentation. For these reasons, a Poster Paper section was introduced into the program for the various WIOA conferences.

The Posters use the same qualifying rules as the Papers (non-Bachelor qualified). Each poster author is required to do a short (5 minute) description of their poster in a more relaxed atmosphere on Thursday afternoon. They must also answer any questions about the poster.

Bachelor qualified water professionals are also invited to enter a poster for information sharing however, they will not be eligible to win the prizes.

At the completion of the poster judging session, the winners are determined and the winners of the Best Poster Papers will be awarded:

1st Place:  $ 500 cash
2nd Place: $ 250 cash
3rd Place:  $ 100 cash


Best Operator Poster Paper Prize Honour Roll - Victoria

Year First Second Third
2016

Dale Hogan
Goulburn Valley Water

Andrew Povey
Wannon Water

Damian Peterson
Western Water

2015

Noel Roulston
Westernport Water

Justin Bourke
North East Water

Leigh Cheshire
North East Water

2014

Aaron Mitchell
Wannon Water

Stephen Burns
GWM Water

Russell Sunderland
Goulburn Valley Water

2013

Ben Marsden
Wannon Water

Rylee Duffus
Gippsland Water

Adam Bauerle
Goulburn Valley Water

2012

Matthew Brown

Barwon Water

Daniel Priddle

Barwon Water

Grant Chivers

Veolia Water Operations

2011 Terry Watt
East Gippsland Water
Geoff Enever
Goulburn-Murray Water
Daryl Nish
'us' - Utility Services
2010

Ian Syer

'us'-Utility Services

Tony McKean

East Gippsland Water

Chris Spokes

Goulburn Valley Water

2009

Peter Tolsher

EGL (Operations)

Sean Doyle

Barwon Water

Bill Mackrell

Wannon Water

2008 Trevor Hayes
Western Water

Barry Dullard
CAMS

Heath Vine
Goulburn Valley Water
2007 Dale Yeates
Gippsland Water

Andrew McPherson
Coliban Water

Rachael Lawlor
Goulburn Valley Water
2006 John Day
PowerWater NT

Tim Tanner
Goulburn Valley Water

Bob Millar
GWM Water
2005 Barry Waddell
East Gippsland Water
Belinda Streader
Goulburn Valley Water
Lou Wilson
'us' - Utility Services
2004 Karl Williams
South Gippsland Water
Helen Friend
GWM Water
Ron Peters
South East Water
2003 Gerrard Kavenagh
Barwon Water
Jamie Madgwick
Goulburn Valley Water
Peter Huggins
Goulburn Valley Water
2002 Len Ablett
Gippsland Water
Wayne Mumford
Gippsland Water
Wayne Reither
Goulburn Valley Water
2001 Trevor Gordon
Goulburn Valley Water
Neil Collins
Goulburn Valley Water
Wayne Shaw
Gippsland Water
2000 Ken Turner
Gippsland Water
Ben Evans
South East Water
Karen Weatherill
Goulburn Valley Water
1999 Karen Weatherill
Goulburn Valley Water
Richard Greenhough
Barwon Water
Wes Wittick
Western Water
1998 Ray James
Gippsland Water
Paul Keating
Gippsland Water
Peter Marshall
Gippsland Water

 

Last updated on 28-Nov-2016

 

WIOA - Water Industry Operators Association of Australia | privacy | contact us