NSW Operator of the Year

Sponsored by the NSW Water Directorate 

This is the most prestigious award presented at WIOA NSW conference annually. The award is presented to operators of water or wastewater treatment facilities to recognise excellent performance, initiative and all round attention to detail.

The NSW Water Directorate as award sponsor sends a letter to all Council and Water Authority CEO’s annually requesting nominations of “operations staff” to be considered for the Award.

The criteria for the determination of the winner is that nominees should be employed in New South Wales and should have direct responsibility for operational decisions at community water and wastewater treatment plants/ or industrial water or wastewater plants.

The following features are taken into account in considering worthy recipients:

  1. Continuing education/training achievement;
  2. Overall plant or system management and condition;
  3. Demonstrated attention to Occupational Health and Safety and other regulatory responsibilities;
  4. Initiative and innovation, demonstrating improved treatment and efficiency

The completed applications are judged by an independent panel and the winner of the Water Directorate NSW Operator of the Year Award is announced at the Awards Dinner at the WIOA NSW conference annually.

The winner receives a perpetual trophy for his or her organisation to keep for 12 months plus a personal trophy to keep permanently.  The winner also receives a trip to New Zealand to join a study tour and participate in the WIOG NZ conference.

NSW Operator of the Year - Honour Roll

New South Wales Operator of the Year  – Honour Roll

YEAR CONFERENCE VENUE OPERATOR OF THE YEAR EMPLOYER
2017 Canberra Shane Kimber Shoalhaven Water
2016 Newcastle Mark Gogola Orange City Council
2015 Orange Glen Clifford Dubbo City Council
2014 Orange Todd Pattison Wyong Shire Council
2013 Canberra Neville Woodward Coffs Harbour City Council
2012 Tamworth Erwin Balsar Shoalhaven City Council
2011 Newcastle Allen Paul Clarence Valley Council
2010 Bathurst Les Potter Coffs Harbour Council
2009 Tamworth Ross Waugh Coffs Harbour Council
2008 Newcastle Peter Hale
2007 Dubbo Pat Welsh

Best Operator Platform Paper – NSW Conference

Nalco Water Award

Thanks to the generous support of Nalco Water, the Nalco Water Awards are presented at the Victorian, Queensland and New South Wales events annually. The awards are offered as an incentive to encourage “grass roots” operational staff to share their knowledge and experience. To be eligible, the author must NOT hold a tertiary (Bachelor level) qualification.

WIOA selects a number of judges at each conference who watch all the presentations made over the two days. They score each of the papers based on:

  • The content and layout of the written paper;
  • The originality of the ideas portrayed;
  • The use of visual aids during the presentation;
  • The verbal presentation and whether or not the author sticks to the allotted time; and
  • The demeanor of the presenter including how well they answer any questions.

At the completion of the paper sessions, the scores are tallied and the winners determined. The prizes are:

1st Place:  Travel, accommodation and a full delegate registration to attend another WIOA conference in Australia to deliver the paper again (to the value of $1,750)
2nd Place: Complimentary delegate registration (non-transferrable) to a WIOA conference of their choice within the next 12 months (valued at $550)
3rd Place:  Complimentary delegate registration (non-transferrable) to a WIOA conference of their choice within the next 12 months (valued at $550)

In addition, WIOA arranges a plaque and an all expenses paid trip for the winner to perform their paper at another “operations” conference within Australia.

NSW Platform Papers - Honour Roll

NSW Platform Papers – Honour Roll

Year First Second Third
2017 Brock Stone
Gunnedah Shire Council
Shane Dyson & Eric Nielsen Icon Water Danny Roberts
Port Macquarie Hastings Council
2016 Paul Gregg
Cowra Shire Council
Nathan Bakewell
MidCoast Water
Benjamin Freeman
Port Macquarie-Hastings Council
2015 Kim Sheree
Veolia Water
Bob Palmer
Port Macquarie-Hastings Council
Craig Stone
MidCoast Water
2014 Terry Randall
Port Macquarie Hastings Council
Luke Stitt
ACTEW Water
Danny Roberts
& Scott Bradshaw

Port Macquarie Hastings Councill

2013 Leigh Trevaskis
Riverina Water County Council
Chris Carlon
Wingecarribee Council
Wes Trotter
ACTEW Water
2012 Micheal Summerell

Junee Shire

Glenn Clifford

Dubbo City Council

Danny Roberts

Port Macquarie Hastings Councill

2011 Graeme Berriman

Gosford City Council

Brenden Bates

Riverina Water County Council

Robert Palmer & Ken Barker

Port-Macquarie-Hastings Council

2010 Steve Glennan

Shoalhaven Water

Bob Banning

Bathurst Regional Council

Pat Davis

Riverina Water

2009 Peter Outtrim

Riverina Water County Counci

Lindsay Walsh

MidCoast Water

John Day

Goulburn Valley Water

2008 John Stevens

Hunter Water

Pat Davis

Riverina Water County Council

Shaun Clews & Justin Watts

Hunter Water

2007 Chris Carlon

Wingecarribbee Shire Council

John Stevens

Hunter Water

Peter Outtrim

Riverina Water

Best Paper Overall – NSW Conference

Sponsored by Iwaki Pumps Australia

This prize is an Open category award with all Platform paper presenters eligible to win, including the winner of the Ecolab Prize.

By using the votes from the platform paper judges, the presenter with the highest number of votes will receive the Iwaki Pumps Australia Prize for the best Paper Overall at the conference.

The prize for the winner is a laptop computer valued at $1,500.

Best Platform Paper NSW Conference - Honour Roll

Year Conference Venue Prize Winner
2017 Canberra Brock Stone
Gunnedah Shire Council
2016 Newcastle Paul Gregg
Cowra Shire Council
2015 Orange Kate Smith
ACTEW Water
2014 Orange Terry Randall
Port Macquarie Hastings Council
2013 Canberra David Barry
Aqualift Portable Diving
2012 Tamworth Micheal Summerell

Junee Shire

2011 Newcastle Katie Jones

Hunter Water Australia

2010 Bathurst Fiona Conlon

Port Macquarie-Hastings Council

2009 Tamworth Peter Outtrim

Riverina Water County Council

2008 Newcastle Yolanda Sztarr

Hatlar Group

2007 Dubbo Kate Miles

NSW Department of Commerce

Best Operator Poster Award – NSW Conference

Sponsored by WIOA

It was recognised some time ago that not all “operations” staff feel comfortable with the idea of standing up in front of their peers and delivering a platform presentation. Others have an idea or a project they have completed which does not provide sufficient information to allow for a written paper and a 20 minute presentation. For these reasons, a Poster Paper section was introduced into the program for the various WIOA conferences.

The Posters use the same qualifying rules as the Papers (non-Bachelor qualified). Each poster author is required to do a short (5 minute) description of their poster in a more relaxed atmosphere on Thursday afternoon. They must also answer any questions about the poster.

Bachelor qualified water professionals are also invited to enter a poster for information sharing however, they will not be eligible to win the prizes.

At the completion of the poster judging session, the winners are determined and the winners of the Best Poster Papers will be awarded:

1st Place:  All expenses paid opportunity to attend an Interstate WIOA conference (to the value of $1,750)

Best Operator Poster Paper Prize Honour Roll - NSW

Year First Second Third
2017 Gary Perrin
Singleton Council
Aaron Little
MidCoast Water
Matthew Marsh Tamworth Regional Council
2016 Eric Nielsen
ICOM Water
Troy Bostock
Kempsey Shire Council
Prakashbabu Radhakrishnan
Dubbo City Council
2015 No Entries Received No Entries Received No Entries Received
2014 Darren Sutherland
Kempsey Shire Council
Pat Welsh & Lindsay Walsh
MidCoast Water
No Entries Received
2013 Brenden Bates
Riverina Water County Council
Mick Piggott
Coffs Harbour Water
Troy Bostock
Kempsey Shire Council
2012 Warren Nazzari

Coffs Harbour City Council

Danny Roberts

Port Macquarie Hastings Councill

Jason Southcoat
Moree Plains Shire Council
2011 Glenn Clifford

Dubbo City Council

Ross Waugh

Coffs Harbour City Council

Les Potter

Coffs Harbour City Council

Ixom NSW & ACT Water Taste Test

Sponsored by Ixom

The Ixom NSW & ACT Water Taste Test is a fun and exciting way to raise awareness of the quality of NSW’s drinking water and to recognise the efforts of local water service providers in delivering valuable water services to their communities.

The award for the Best Tasting Water will be judged and presented as part of the WIOA NSW Water Operations Conference & Exhibition with the winner announced as having the Best Tasting Water in the State.


About the Ixom NSW/ACT Water Taste Test

Eligibility

  1. All water providers/councils in NSW & the ACT are invited to participate in the Ixom Water Taste Test.
  2. Each water provider/councils is asked to nominate one preferred sample for inclusion in the competition.
  3. Where water provider/councils operate multiple water supply systems, the decision regarding which water sample to enter is left up to each water business.
  4. Entrants must have at least one person attending the WIOA NSW Conference and Exhibition as a full delegate. This person may be required to provide further information about the sample, and accept certificates or trophies on behalf of the water providers/council if successful.
  5. All entries must have incurred no serious state or federal drinking water violations during the past 12 months*.

Requirements

  1. Samples must be submitted by 4.00pm Tuesday 28 March 2017 in a clearly marked container with the name of the water business it represents and the location/town from where the sample is derived and be delivered to the conference venue.
  2. We require 3 litres of the sample water which must be provided in 3 x 1 litre seal able containers.
  3. Samples must be provided at room temperature (not cooled).
  4. Samples will be served at room temperature, to help the judges better taste, appreciate and rank each sample.
  5. All entries must provide a completed entry form.

Competition Judging

Heats

  1. Heats will be conducted at the WIOA Welcome Reception held on the afternoon (from 4.45pm) of Tuesday 28 March 2017 at the conference venue.
  2. The competition will be divided into a number of heats, with entries placed in each heat randomly drawn by WIOA staff.
  3. Each heat will have a heat co-ordinator.
  4. Heat judging will be undertaken by guests at the welcome reception who shall taste all samples and select their most favoured water sample by giving it one vote.
  5. The sample with the most votes will be judged the heat winner and the winner will proceed to the Grand Final to be held on the main stage during the conference lunch break on Wednesday afternoon.
  6. In the case of a tie, the winner will be chosen by the heat co-ordinator from those that are tied.
  7. The four Grand Finalists will be announced on the Tuesday evening and we would appreciate a representative from each business being available for the main judging at lunch time Wednesday and a representative from the winning provider to also be at the Thursday Awards Dinner.

Grand Final

  1. As with the heats, the origin of each sample will not be revealed. The samples will be judged by a panel nominated by WIOA comprising technical water experts and water industry connoisseurs.
  2. Samples will be judged on a point scale from Good to Best.
  3. Scores will be aggregated and the winner will be the sample with the highest combined score. The winning water business and water supply location will be announced during the Wednesday lunch.
  4. Only the identity of the four grand finalists and the supplier of the winning sample will be announced – Grand Final or Heat samples will not be ranked, nor will any of the scores be released.
  5. The decision of the judges is final.

*A “serious” water quality incident includes protracted periods of poor water quality or boiled water alerts, an event leading to immediate potential public health risks or other break-down of risk-management protocols.

For more information, please contact Craig Mathisen at WIOA on 03 5821 6744, mobile 0457 846 008 or email craig@wioa.org.au


Previous Winners

2017 Icon Water, Mt Stromolo WTP
2016 Nambucca Shire Council, Bowraville WTP
2015 Orange City Council, Orange WTP
2014 Bega Valley Shire Council, Kalaru
2013 MidCoast Water, Bootowa WTP